We analysed 70 Mauritian websites that rank on Google: here's what we found

Original research: SEO, AI-readiness and technical scores of 70 Mauritian business websites ranking on Google Mauritius, with the most common problems and how to fix them.

Avinesh BundhooUpdated 28 Oct 2026 · 8 min read
Mauritius website study 2026: CrazyDodo screen
Key takeaways
  • Ranking Mauritian websites average 73/100 for SEO but only 55/100 for AI readiness (GEO).
  • The most common problems are quick fixes: image alt text (77%), title length (47%) and missing H1 headings (30%).
  • Only 3 of 70 sites use FAQ structured data, and all three score 90+ for AI readiness.

How healthy are the websites Mauritians actually find on Google? To find out, we searched Google Mauritius for 25 everyday business searches, from hotel mauritius and property for sale mauritius to pharmacy mauritius, accounting firm mauritius and hardware store mauritius. We took the Mauritian business websites ranking in the top 20 and ran each home page through the CrazyDodo analyzer.

The short version: most Mauritian sites have the technical basics in place, but more than half are poorly prepared for the way people now search, through AI answers and rich results.

70Mauritian websites analysed, all ranking in Google Mauritius' top 20
73/100average SEO score
55/100average GEO score (readiness for AI answers)
96%have no FAQ structured data

How we did it

  • Searches: 25 business searches on Google Mauritius (English), run on 28 October 2026.
  • Websites: 91 websites of Mauritian businesses found in the top 20 results. We excluded booking platforms, directories, social networks, news sites and international chains.
  • Analysis: each home page was analysed with the CrazyDodo Website Analyzer: 17 SEO and technical checks plus 15 checks of AI-search readiness.
  • Result: 70 websites were analysed. The other 21 could not be fetched by our analyzer, usually because of bot protection or a server that didn't respond in time.
  • Privacy: we only publish totals and averages, not scores of individual businesses.

Limits: we analysed home pages only, from one location, at one moment. Scores describe how well a page is built, not how much traffic it gets. All of these sites already rank in the top 20, so they are likely better than the average Mauritian website.

The scores

CrazyDodo gives every page four scores out of 100. Here is the average and how the sites split between good (80+), average (60–79) and weak (under 60):

ScoreAverage80 or more60–79Under 60
Health (technical basics)8059%36%6%
SEO (on-page set-up)7330%51%19%
AEO (answer engines)6229%30%41%
GEO (AI assistants)5527%19%54%

Scores ranged from 40 to 100. Only 13 websites (19%) scored 80 or more on all four, and only 27% had no critical issue at all. On average a site had 1.1 critical issues and 4.1 warnings.

CrazyDodo analysis with the four scores: Health, SEO, GEO and AEO
The four scores we measured, as shown in the free CrazyDodo analysis.

The most common problems

Images without alt text77%
Incomplete Open Graph (social preview) tags50%
Title too long or too short47%
No structured data (Schema.org)46%
No social preview image43%
No H1 heading30%
Several H1 headings26%
No canonical tag26%
No sitemap.xml found24%
Meta description missing21%
No robots.txt17%
Slow server response16%
Share of the 70 home pages with each problem.

Images without descriptions (77%)

Three out of four sites have images with no alt text. Google and AI assistants can't see pictures, they read the description. For a hotel, villa or restaurant, the photos are the product, so this is a missed chance to rank in Google Images and to be understood.

Titles that get cut or say too little (47%)

40% of titles are longer than 60 characters, so Google cuts them off, and 23% are shorter than 30 characters, often just the business name. The title is the blue link people click: it should say what you do and where.

No H1, or several (56% combined)

30% of home pages have no main heading at all, and 26% have more than one. The H1 tells Google what the page is about. Many website themes use the logo or a slider instead of a real heading.

Missing meta descriptions (21%)

One site in five leaves Google to write its own snippet. Another 24% write descriptions that are too long and get cut off.

The good news

Every site we analysed was served over HTTPS, 96% had more than 300 words on the home page, 89% used lists, and 91% loaded in under three seconds from our server. Most Mauritian businesses that rank have the foundations right.

The 15-minute fix

Alt text, title length, one H1 and a meta description on your 10 main pages fix four of the five most common problems in the study. Most website builders let you edit all four without a developer.

Ready for AI search? Mostly not

People increasingly ask ChatGPT, Gemini or Google's AI Overviews instead of clicking through ten blue links. These assistants prefer pages that state facts clearly and describe themselves with structured data. This is where Mauritian websites are weakest:

No FAQ structured data96%
No Article structured data97%
No author or person structured data96%
No question-style headings (H2/H3)90%
No Organization structured data60%
No structured data at all46%
Under 800 words of content27%
Share of the 70 home pages failing each AI-readiness check.

Almost nobody marks up their FAQs, and 90% of home pages have no headings phrased as the questions customers ask ("How much does a catamaran trip cost?"). These are some of the easiest pages for an AI assistant to quote, and they are almost absent from Mauritian sites. For a business that adds them now, the competition is close to empty. The three websites in our study that do mark up their FAQs all scored 90 or more for AI readiness.

Learn more about these checks in our guide to the four scores.

Results by sector

SectorSitesSEOHealthAEOGEO
Tourism & hospitality (hotels, villas, restaurants, tours, spas, weddings)2477857063
Property (agencies, developers)676836653
Professional & health services (insurance, accounting, law, clinics, dentists, gyms, schools, web design)2271796155
Retail & shops (furniture, electronics, supermarkets, hardware, pharmacies)1868765146

Tourism websites, which compete for international visitors, are the best prepared. Retail is the weakest on every score, often because shop websites are built on templates that leave headings, descriptions and structured data empty. With only 6 property websites the sector figures are indicative only.

Sector guides: hotels & villas, restaurants, real estate, tour operators.

What to fix first

  1. Write a real title and description for your home page and main pages: what you do + where, under 60 and 155 characters.
  2. Give every page one H1 that describes it in plain words.
  3. Describe your images with alt text, starting with the photos of your products, rooms or dishes.
  4. Add an FAQ section with the 5–10 questions customers really ask, and mark it up with FAQPage structured data.
  5. Add Organization structured data with your name, address, phone and social profiles.
  6. Check that sitemap.xml and robots.txt exist and are listed in Google Search Console.

Most of these take an afternoon, and they close the gap with the best sites in the study.

Check your own website, step by step

You can run the same checks we used in the study on your own website, free. Here is how, screen by screen.

  1. 1

    Enter your domain

    Go to the CrazyDodo homepage, type your website address and press Analyze Website. No account is needed.

    CrazyDodo Website Analyzer with the box to enter a domain
    The Website Analyzer: one box, one button.
  2. 2

    Read your four scores

    After about a minute you get the same four scores we measured: Health, SEO, GEO and AEO, each out of 100. Compare them with the Mauritian averages above (SEO 73, Health 80, AEO 62, GEO 55).

    Analysis results with Health, SEO, GEO and AEO scores
    Green is 80 or more, amber 60 to 79, red below 60.
  3. 3

    Fix the critical issues first

    Scroll to Critical issues and Quick wins. These are usually the same problems as in the study: missing alt text, title length, H1 headings and meta descriptions.

    Critical issues, warnings and quick wins list
    Critical issues first, then warnings. Quick wins are the easiest fixes.
  4. 4

    Audit every page

    The analyzer checks one page. To check the whole site, create a free account and run a Site Audit (up to 25 pages free, 150 on Pro).

    Site audit summary with health score, errors, warnings and notices
    The site audit: a health score for the whole website.
  5. 5

    Follow the fix for each issue

    Open any issue to see why it matters, how to fix it and exactly which pages are affected. Send the list to whoever manages your website.

    An audit issue with explanation, fix and affected pages
    Every issue comes with the fix and the list of pages.
  6. 6

    Re-run and compare

    After the fixes, run the audit again. The History tab shows your health score after each audit, so you can see the progress.

    Site health history chart across several audits
    Your score after each audit.
How does your website compare?

Run the same analysis on your site, free and in about a minute.

Analyse my website →

Want to quote this study? Please link to this page. Journalists and researchers can contact Avinesh for the full anonymised data.

Keep reading